Alzheimer’s Association Affiliated Support Groups

For all new members, please call the facilitator listed for your group to be assured of date, time, and location.

Allegany County

Allegany Health Nursing & Rehab

730 Furnace St.
Cumberland, MD 21502
Annette Mulligan, 301.777.5941
2nd Wednesday of every month, 5 p.m.

Country House/The Kensington – Library
1 Baltimore Street
Cumberland, MD 21502
Nicole Stratton or Marianne Brown 301.777.8717
2nd Thusday of every month, 1  p.m.
Refreshments provided

Western Maryland Health System

Western Maryland Health System
12500 Willowbrook Road
Cumberland, MD  21502
Auditorium # 6
Frank Puhalla, 301.707.9904
Cynthia McCutcheon, 301.463.6357
2nd Tuesday of every month, 5-7 p.m

Anne Arundel County

AAMC Belcher Pavilion
Medical Park Campus
2000 Medical Parkway, 7th Floor
Annapolis, MD 21401
Edgar Parker 410.544.8483
Katherine Gravelle 443-463-8293
4th Tuesday of every month, 7-8:30 p.m.

Early Stage Group
For care partners and people with memory loss
Severna Park, MD 21146
4th Wednesday, 7:30p.m.-9p.m.
Pre-screening is required, call 1.800.272.3900

Genesis ElderCare, Severna Park
310 Genesis Way
Severna Park, MD 21146
Elizabeth Gilleland, 410.544.4220 x3032
Lynn Hubner-Brown, 410.533-1678
2nd Monday of every month, 7 -9 p.pm

Somerford Place, Annapolis
2717 Riva Rd.
Annapolis, MD 21401
Elizabeth Balderrama, 410.224.7300
2nd Monday of every month, 2-3 p.m.

Baltimore City

Early Stage Group
For Care partners and people with memory loss
Baltimore, MD 21209
1st and 3rd Mondays of every month, 10-11:30 a.m.
Prescreening required, call 1-800-272-3900

Enoch Pratt Library – Orleans St. Branch
1303 Orleans Street
Baltimore, MD  21231
Edna Manns, 443-708-5283
Eduardo Salazar, 443-791-6212
English and Spanish support groups available
3rd Tuesday of every month, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Johns Hopkins Bayview
Hopkins ElderPlus
Mason F. Lord Building, East Tower
4940 Eastern Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21224
Deny Stiassny 410.550.5584
Tiffani Williams-410.550-8093
2nd Thursday of every month, 12:30 – 2:00 p.m.

Sharon Baptist Church
1373 N. Stricker Street
Baltimore, Md. 21217
Peggy Jackson, 410.415.0705
4th Tuesday of every month, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m.

Wayland Baptist Church
3200 Garrison Boulevard
Baltimore, MD 21216
Gladys Powell, 410.728.0540
Lucy Armstrong, 410.922.5848
3nd Saturday of every month, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Baltimore County

Atrium Village
4730 Atrium Court
Owings Mills, MD 21117
Jamie Kasoff, 443-604-2626
Orly Rosenberg, 410-598-6023
3rd Thursday of every month 7-8:30 p.m.

Arden Courts of Towson
8101 Bellona Ave.
Towson MD 21204
Angela Gahs , 410-916-1157
3rd Wednesday of every month. 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Respite available, call ahead

Catonsville Commons
16 Fusting Ave.
Catonsville, MD 21228
Christine Renteria 410.747.1800 ext.107
3rd Tuesday (October-March), 12:30-1:30 p.m.
3rd Tuesday (April-September), 6-7:00 p.m.

Catonsville Presbyterian Church
1400 Frederick Road
Catonsville, MD 21228
John Agius, 410.876.0192
3rd Wednesday, 6:15-8:00 p.m.

Charlestown Retirement Community (Spouse Group)
715 Maiden Choice Lane
Catonsville, MD  21228
Suzanne Dillman, 410-737-8838 ext8791
3rd Friday of every month, 10-11 a.m.

Community-Based Support Group
1850 York Rd., Suite D,
Timonium, MD 21093
Marilyn Blum, 410.356.4805
1st Tuesday of every month, 12-1:30 p.m.

Late-Onset/Early-Stage Group 
For care partners and people with memory loss
Timonium, MD 21093
1st &3rd Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m.
Pre-screening is required, call 800-272-3900

Younger-Onset/Early-Stage Group 
For care partners and people with memory loss
Timonium, MD 21093
3rd Wednesday, 6:45-8p.m.
Pre-screening is required, call 800-272-3900

Medstar Franklin Square Medical Center
Medical Arts Building – Conference Room 

Crawford Conference Center-Main Hospital
9101 Franklin Square Drive
Baltimore, MD 21237
Pat Cromer, 410-335-6083
2nd Monday of every month 7-8:30 p.m.

Frontotemporal Dementia Group (Caregivers & Family Group)
1850 York Rd., Suite D
Timonium, MD 21093
George Amoss, 410-254-5918
Suzanne Brafman, 410-560-3106
2nd Wednesday of every month,  11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Glen Meadows Retirement Community 
11630 Glen Arm Road
Glen Arm, MD  21057
Joanna Phillips, 410.319.5037
Sue Ingalsbe, 410.319.5019
3rd Friday of every month, 1-2 p.m.

Milford Manor Nursing Home
4204 Old Milford Mill Rd.,
Baltimore, MD 21208
Lisa Kovens-Harris, 410.486.1500
3rd Sunday, 2-3:30 p.m.

Stella Maris-St. Elizabeth Hall – Multipurpose Room 
2300 Dulaney Valley Rd.
Timonium, MD 21093
Phyllis Baird, 410.252.4500 Ex 7323
Catherine Ettenhofer, 410-252-4500 x 7324
3rd Wednesday of every month, 2 p.m.

Woodlands Assisted Living
1320 Windlass Drive
Middle River, MD 21220
Nicole  Hoenig, 443-629-0460
Josephine Karanja, 410-918-2139
3rd Tuesday of every month, 5-6 p.m.

Carroll County

Carroll County Health Department
290 S Center St (Clinic Entrance)
Westminster, MD 21157
Sharon Baker, 410.848.0769
Anne Messina, 410.876.4949 x2
4th Tuesday, 6-8p.m.
Copper Ridge
710 Obrecht Rd.
Sykesville, Md. 21784
Laurene Walker, 410.795.8808
4th Wednesday, 5-6 p.m

Cecil County

Adult Day Services at Union Hospital
152 Railroad Ave.
Elkton, Md 21921
Cathie Null, 410-392-0539
Jolene Paruch, 443-392-0539
4th Thursday, 6:00 p.m.
Respite available, call ahead

Dorchester County

Chesapeake Woods Center
525 Glenburn Ave.
Cambridge, MD 21613
Erin Grubb, 410-221-1400 x117
Rosalyn Sampson, 410-221-1400 x117
3rd Thursday of every month, 4 p.m.

Frederick County

Country Meadows
5955 Quinn Orchard Rd.
Frederick, MD 21704
Debbie Savageau, 301.228.2249
2nd Thursday of every month, 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m.
No Meeting in July
Respite care available, call ahead

Edenton Retirement Community
5800 Genesis Lane
Frederick, MD 21703
Rev. Hannah Wilson, 301.694.3100
1st Monday of every month 3:00-4:00 pm

Early Stage Support Group
For care partners and people with memory loss
Frederick, MD
1st Tuesday of every month, 12 noon
Pre-screening is required, Call Cathy Hanson, 301-696-0315

Glade Valley Nursing & Rehab
56 W. Frederick St.
Walkersville, MD 21793
Amy Kinsey, 301-898-4300
3rd Tuesday of every month, 4-5 p.m

Jefferson Community Caregiver Group at Ruritan Club
4603 Lander Road
Jefferson, MD 21755
John Shillingburg, 240.440.5024
4th Sunday of every month, 6-7 p.m.

Somerford Assisted Living
2100A Whittier Dr
Frederick, MD 21702
Jennifer Ahalt-301-668-3930 x221
1st Tuesday, 4:30p.m.

Garrett County

Oakland Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
706 East Alder St.
Oakland, MD 21550
Diane Donham, 301.334.2319 to RSVP
3rd Wednesday of every month, 6-7 p.m.

Harford County

Family & Children’s Services
309 Thomas Run Rd.
Bel Air, MD 21015
Barbara Pumphrey, 410.838.3222
Lucy Armstrong, 410-612-9770
2nd Tuesday of every month, 3-4:30 p.m.
Respite available, call ahead

St. Patrick Church
615 Congress Ave.
Havre de Grace, MD 21078
Faith Formation Center
Lucy Romeo, 443.910.2778
Rosemary Dehn, 410.939.6510
3rd Tuesday of every month, 6:30-8 p.m.

Unitarian Universalist Church of Fallston
1127 Old Fallston Rd.
Fallston, MD 21047
Sandy Millner 443.299.6039
Marjorie Cotterman, 410-404-6804
2nd Monday of every month, 7-8:30 p.m.

Howard County

Bethany United Methodist Church
2875 Bethany Lane
Ellicott City, MD 21042
Nora McCallie, 415.297.1030
Tom Swisher, 410.465.8985
2nd Saturday of every month, 10-11:30 a.m.

Bain Center
5470 Beaverkill Rd.
Columbia, MD 21044
Jeanne Slater, 410.313.5192
Danilsa Marciniak, 410.736.2217
2nd Thursday of every month, 6″30 p.m. -8 p.m.

Early Stage Group
For people diagnosed with memory loss and their care partners.
Columbia, Md 21044
2nd Thursday of every month, 6:45-8:15 p.m.
Pre-screening is required, call 1-800-272-3900

Korean Support Group
Bain Center
5470 Ruth Keeton Way
Columbia, MD 21044
Minjung Engle, 410-313-6538
2nd Tuesday of every month, 10:30 a.m. – 12 noon
English/Korean informational flyer

Somerford Place
8220 Snowden River Pkwy.
Columbia, MD 21045
Judi Beyer 410.313.9744
2nd Wednesday, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Vantage House
5400 Vantage Point Rd.
Tree Top Lounge-5th floor
Columbia, MD 21044
Allyson Stanton 410-964-5454
Susan Peden, 410-992-1095
4th Wednesday of every month, 4-5:30p.m.

Kent County

Shore Nursing and Rehab Center at Chestertown
200 Morgnec Rd.
Chestertown, MD 21620
Stephanie Golebieski or Faye Hadaway, 410.778.4550
3rd Thursday of every month, 6-7:30 p.m.

Talbot County

Early Stage  Group
For people diagnosed with dementia and their care partners
Easton, MD. 21601
Last Saturday of every month, 10 a.m.
Pre-screening required, call 1.800.272.3900

The Pines, Genesis Eldercare Network
610 Dutchman’ s Lane
Easton, MD 21601
Susan Wolfberg, 410-822-4000 ext. 109
Veronica Knopp, 410-822-4000
4th Monday of every month, 6:30-7:30pm

St. Mark’s United Methodist Church
100 Peachblossom Ave.
Easton, MD 21601
Pat Stein, 410.822.6754
Patti Dewitt, 410.820.4400
2nd Monday of every month, 5-6:30 p.m.

Washington County

Early Stage Group 
For care partners and people with memory loss
Hagerstown, MD  21740
1st Tuesday of every month, 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
3rd Tuesday of every month, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Pre-screening is required, call Cathy Hanson 301.696.0315

Somerford Place
10116 Sharpsburg Pike
Hagerstown, MD 21740
Sheri Evans, 301.791.9221
1st Tuesday of every month, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Respite available, call ahead

Homewood at Williamsport
16505 Virginia Ave.
Williamsport, MD 21795
Shelby Vaughn-301.582.1750
3rd Wednesday of every month, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Brown Bag lunch optional.

Washington Square UMC
538 Washington Ave.
Hagerstown, Md. 21740
Pastor Jerry Lowans-301-739.9344
Last Tuesday of every month, 7-8pm

Wicomico County

Atria Senior Living
1110 Healthway Drive
Salisbury, MD 21804
Amber Boyden or Melissa Preist 410.546.9997
3rd Wednesday of every month, 6:30 pm

Worcester County

Berlin Nursing and Rehabilitation Ctr.
9715 Healthway Drive
Berlin, Md. 21811
Heather Cormack-410.641.4400, ex.6123
Kenneth Lewis, 410-208-1701 or 410-430-4818
3rd Tuesday of every month, 11:00a.m.-12:30

Hartley Hall Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
1006 Market St.
Pocomoke City, MD 21851
Brenda Evans, 410.957.2252
Tina Dykes, 410.957.2252
2nd Wednesday of every month, 2:30-3:30p.m.

State-Wide

Telephone Support Group
3rd Thursday of every month, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
At 1:30 the day of the support group dial: 1.866.740.1260
When instructed, put in participant code: 5942755 #